Home » In English, Избрано

Oscar Winners 2011

2011.02.27 Няма коментари
Spread the love

Big news so far:
The King’s Speech takes Best Picture
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech) takes Best Actor
Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech) takes Best Director
Natalie Portman (Black Swan) takes Best Actress
Christian Bale (The Fighter) takes Best Supporting Actor
Melissa Leo (The Fighter) takes Best Supporting Actress

• Four awards for Inception and The King’s Speech
• Three awards for The Social Network

• Two for The Fighter and Alice in Wonderland
• One award for Toy Story 3

It was a big night at the 2011 Oscars held at the Kodak Theater on Sunday (February 27) in Los Angeles. The big winners of the night were The King’s Speech, Inception, and The Social Network.

 Kodak Theatre

Performance by an actor in a leading role
WINNER:
Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
James Franco (127 Hours)
Performance by an actress in a leading role
WINNER: Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine|)
Achievement in directing
WINNER: Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
David O Russell (The Fighter)
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (True Grit)
Art direction
WINNER: Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg (production design), Karen O’Hara (set decoration)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Stuart Craig (production design), Stephenie McMillan (set decoration)
Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas (production design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (set decoration)
The King’s Speech – Eve Stewart (production design), Judy Farr (set decoration)
True Grit – Jess Gonchor (production design), Nancy Haigh (set decoration)
Achievement in cinematography
WINNER: Wally Pfister (Inception)
Matthew Libatique (Black Swan)
Danny Cohen (The King’s Speech)
Jeff Cronenweth (The Social Network)
Roger Deakins (True Grit)
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
WINNER: Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)
Best animated short film
WINNER: The Lost Thing (Nick Batzias, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann)
Day & Night (Teddy Newton)
The Gruffalo (Jakob Schuh and Max Lang)
Let’s Pollute (Geefwee Boedoe)
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) (Bastien Dubois)
Best animated feature film of the year
WINNER: Toy Story 3
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Adapted screenplay
WINNER: The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
127 Hours – Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt (screenplay); John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich (story)
True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
Original screenplay
WINNER: The King’s Speech – David Seidler
Another Year – Mike Leigh
The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (screenplay); Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (story)
Inception – Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
Best foreign language film of the year
WINNER: In a Better World (Denmark)
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
Incendies (Canada)
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) (Algeria)
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
WINNER: Christian Bale (The Fighter)
John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
Jeremy Renner (The Town)
Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right)
Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original score)
WINNER: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (The Social Network)
John Powell (How to Train Your Dragon)
Hans Zimmer (Inception)
Alexandre Desplat (The King’s Speech)
AR Rahman (127 Hours)

Winners and Nominees for the 83rd Academy Awards

Best Picture
Winner: “The King’s Speech”

The nominees were: “Black Swan,” “The Fighter,” “Inception,” “The Kids Are All Right,” “The King’s Speech,” “127 Hours,” “The Social Network,” “Toy Story 3,” “True Grit,” and “Winter’s Bone.”

Best Leading Actor
Winner: Colin Firth for “The King’s Speech.”
This is Firth’s first Academy Award win and his second nomination. He was nominated in 2010 for “A Single Man.”

The nominees were: Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”; Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”; Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”; Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”; and James Franco, “127 Hours.”

Best Leading Actress

Javier Bardem, left, and Natalie Portman at the 30th Academy Awards Nominees Luncheon

Javier Bardem, left, and Natalie Portman at the 30th Academy Awards Nominees Luncheon

Winner: Natalie Portman for “Black Swan.”

This was her first Academy Award win and second nomination. She was previously nominated in 2005 for Best Supporting Actress in “Closer.”

The nominees were: Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”; Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”; Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”; Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”; and Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine.”

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Christian Bale for “The Fighter.”
This is Bale’s first Academy Award and nomination.

The nominees for Best Supporting Actor were: Christian Bale, “The Fighter”; John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”; Jeremy Renner, “The Town”; Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”; and Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech.”

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Melissa Leo for “The Fighter.”
After a lengthy wind-up from presenter Kirk Douglas, Leo won the Oscar. Leo was previously nominated for Best Actress for her work in “Frozen River.”

The nominees for Best Supporting Actress were: Amy Adams, “The Fighter”; Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”; Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”; Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”; and Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom.”

Achievement in directing WINNER: Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)

The nominees were: Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan), David O Russell (The Fighter), David Fincher (The Social Network),Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (True Grit)

Art direction WINNER: Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg (production design), Karen O’Hara (set decoration)

The nominees were: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Stuart Craig (production design), Stephenie McMillan (set decoration); Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas (production design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (set decoration); The King’s Speech – Eve Stewart (production design), Judy Farr (set decoration);True Grit – Jess Gonchor (production design), Nancy Haigh (set decoration)

Achievement in cinematography WINNER: Wally Pfister (Inception)

The nominees were: Matthew Libatique (Black Swan); Danny Cohen (The King’s Speech); Jeff Cronenweth (The Social Network); Roger Deakins (True Grit)

Best animated feature film of the year WINNER: Toy Story 3

“Toy Story 3,” the most popular film at the box office last year with worldwide sales of $1.1 billion, marked the third film in a series about a group of action figures and toy-chest favorites who come to life when humans are not looking.

The nominees were: How to Train Your Dragon; The Illusionist

Adapted screenplay: WINNER: The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin

The nominees were: 127 Hours – Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy; Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt (screenplay); John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich (story); True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen; Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay WINNER: The King’s Speech – David Seidler

The nominees were: Another Year – Mike Leigh; The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (screenplay); Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (story); Inception – Christopher Nolan; The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg

Best foreign language film of the year WINNER: In a Better World (Denmark)

The nominees were: Biutiful (Mexico); Dogtooth (Greece); Incendies (Canada); Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) (Algeria)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original score) WINNER: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (The Social Network)

The nominees were: John Powell (How to Train Your Dragon); Hans Zimmer (Inception); Alexandre Desplat (The King’s Speech); AR Rahman (127 Hours)

Keith Urban and Nicole Kidman with   Hugh Jackman and his wife Deborra-Lee Furness

Keith Urban and Nicole Kidman with Hugh Jackman and his wife Deborra-Lee Furness

Anne Hathaway and James Franco

Leave your response! Вашето мнение е важно, напишете го!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Моля не ползвайте нецензурни изрази! Всеки коментар, в който има линк, ще изчака редактор да го провери за спам - забавя публикуването.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.